Sunday, December 11, 2011

Award Season: Independent Spirit Nominees


While I've been busying myself watching as many Award Season contenders as geographically possible, I've completely neglected my pop culture blogger posting duties when it comes to actually covering nomination announcements.  So, hey!  The Independent Spirit Award nominees have been posted!  Guess what?  There's a noticeable lack of Midnight in Paris, or something, and a very noteworthy omnipresence of Beginners, The Descendants, etc.   

The Spirit Awards ceremony will be take place on February 25, 2012 on IFC.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
50/50 - PRODUCERS: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
BEGINNERS - Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
DRIVE - Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo,Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
TAKE SHELTER - Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
THE ARTIST - Producer: Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist
MIKE MILLS - Beginners
JEFF NICHOLS - Take Shelter
ALEXANDER PAYNE - The Descendants
NICOLAS WINDING REFN - Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
JOSEPH CEDAR - Footnote
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist
TOM McCARTHY - Win Win
MIKE MILLS - Beginners
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH - The Descendants

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
ANOTHER EARTH - DIRECTOR: Mike Cahill; PRODUCERS: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
IN THE FAMILY - DIRECTOR: Patrick Wang; PRODUCERS: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
MARGIN CALL - DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor; PRODUCERS: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE - DIRECTOR: Sean Durkin; PRODUCERS: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
NATURAL SELECTION - DIRECTOR: Robbie Pickering; PRODUCERS: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING - Another Earth
J.C. CHANDOR - Margin Call
PATRICK DeWITT - Terri
PHIL JOHNSTON - Cedar Rapids
WILL REISER - 50/50

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer
BELLFLOWER - WRITER/DIRECTOR: Evan Glodell; PRODUCERS: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
CIRCUMSTANCE - WRITER/DIRECTOR: Maryam Keshavarz; PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa Lee
HELLO LONESOME - WRITER/DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER: Adam Reid
PARIAH - WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dee Rees; PRODUCER: Nekisa Cooper
THE DYNAMITER - WRITER: Brad Inglesby; DIRECTOR: Matthew Gordon ;PRODUCERS: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD
LAUREN AMBROSE - Think of Me
RACHAEL HARRIS - Natural Selection
ADEPERO ODUYE - Pariah
ELIZABETH OLSEN - Martha Marcy May Marlene
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn

BEST MALE LEAD
DEMIƁN BICHIR - A Better Life
JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist
RYAN GOSLING - Drive
WOODY HARRELSON - Rampart
MICHAEL SHANNON - Take Shelter

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
JESSICA CHASTAIN - Take Shelter
ANJELICA HUSTON - 50/50
JANET McTEER - Albert Nobbs
HARMONY SANTANA - Gun Hill Road
SHAILENE WOODLEY - The Descendants

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
ALBERT BROOKS - Drive
JOHN HAWKES - Martha Marcy May Marlene
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners
JOHN C. REILLY - Cedar Rapids
COREY STOLL - Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
JOEL HODGE - Bellflower
BENJAMIN KASULKE - The Off Hours
DARIUS KHONDJI - Midnight in Paris
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN - The Artist
JEFFREY WALDRON - The Dynamiter

BEST DOCUMENTARY Award given to the dir ector and producer
AN AFRICAN ELECTION - DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jarreth Merz
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK - DIRECTOR: Richard Press; PRODUCER: Philip Gefter
THE INTERRUPTERS - DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Steve James; PRODUCER: Alex Kotlowitz
THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED - DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
WE WERE HERE - DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM Award given to the director
A SEPARATION (Iran) DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi
MELANCHOLIA (Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany) DIRECTOR: Lars Von Trier
SHAME (UK) DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen
THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium, France, Italy) DIRECTOR: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne
TYRANNOSAUR (UK) DIRECTOR: Paddy Considine

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast
MARGIN CALL
DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor; CASTING DIRECTORS: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
ENSEMBLE CAST: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci


No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails